Honda Prelude Forum
 
Go Back   Honda Prelude Forum > Tech-Talk > 4th Gen Honda Prelude

Thread Title
How do i add vtech to a f22b motor???

 
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 02-15-2009, 11:40 AM
I'm New
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
iTrader: (0)
HondaNoooooB is on a distinguished road
Icon5 How do i add vtech to a f22b motor???

sorry for this dumb question but this is my first honda and as u can see my name im a nooob so can you guys please help me out here????

i want vtech on my f22b engine so how do i do that???
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 02-15-2009, 11:45 AM
si96Lude's Avatar
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Kalamazoo,Michigan
Posts: 415
iTrader: (6)
si96Lude has a spectacular aura aboutsi96Lude has a spectacular aura about
Re: How do i add vtech to a f22b motor???

your sn suits you quit well..... VTEC!!!
__________________
Quote:
no offense but honda horns tend to sound pretty gay. so gay it starts to become cool again.
Courtesy of ninety3lude. This made me laugh so hard for some reason.


MICHIGAN HONDA PRELUDE CLUB
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 02-15-2009, 11:57 AM
Si Speed's Avatar
VOID
Photobucket
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Equestria
Posts: 15,539
iTrader: (39)
Si Speed has a reputation beyond reputeSi Speed has a reputation beyond reputeSi Speed has a reputation beyond reputeSi Speed has a reputation beyond reputeSi Speed has a reputation beyond reputeSi Speed has a reputation beyond reputeSi Speed has a reputation beyond reputeSi Speed has a reputation beyond reputeSi Speed has a reputation beyond reputeSi Speed has a reputation beyond reputeSi Speed has a reputation beyond repute
Re: How do i add vtech to a f22b motor???

Take it out and put a F20B in.
__________________
'94 Prelude Si - SOLD
'98 Prelude - SOLD
'05 TSX -

1200+ Ban Club
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 02-15-2009, 12:08 PM
H22lude317's Avatar
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South Jerz
Posts: 238
iTrader: (0)
H22lude317 is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to H22lude317
Re: How do i add vtech to a f22b motor???

go to walmart get a 12mhz vtech phone and now u have vtech
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 02-15-2009, 12:39 PM
Smok3y's Avatar
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Dirty Jersey
Posts: 2,142
iTrader: (0)
Smok3y has a reputation beyond reputeSmok3y has a reputation beyond reputeSmok3y has a reputation beyond reputeSmok3y has a reputation beyond reputeSmok3y has a reputation beyond reputeSmok3y has a reputation beyond reputeSmok3y has a reputation beyond reputeSmok3y has a reputation beyond reputeSmok3y has a reputation beyond reputeSmok3y has a reputation beyond reputeSmok3y has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to Smok3y
Re: How do i add vtech to a f22b motor???

F22B1 is already vtec...

Unless you mean F22A1... then your best option is just to swap to a H22.
__________________

No longer own a prelude - but got 3 Hold-me-over's in the mean time
02 Dodge stratus - All stock, my DD
89 EB Edition Bronco - 6" RC Lift, 35" KO's, 302/c6 swap, Ford 9"
79 F250 Ranger Lariat - 9" Lift, 40" Ground Hawgs, 400M/NP435/NP205, D60/D70 Locked
And about enough spare parts to build 3 other trucks

"Does this truck make my penis look small?"


  #6 (permalink)  
Old 02-15-2009, 12:51 PM
soto2635's Avatar
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: strong island,ny
Posts: 2,533
iTrader: (6)
soto2635 has a reputation beyond reputesoto2635 has a reputation beyond reputesoto2635 has a reputation beyond reputesoto2635 has a reputation beyond reputesoto2635 has a reputation beyond reputesoto2635 has a reputation beyond reputesoto2635 has a reputation beyond reputesoto2635 has a reputation beyond reputesoto2635 has a reputation beyond reputesoto2635 has a reputation beyond reputesoto2635 has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to soto2635
Re: How do i add vtech to a f22b motor???

well theres vtec, VTECH!!! and V-Taaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaak yo
__________________
N.Y.P.O.C.
Everything you need to know bout the 5spd swap I MEAN EVERYTHING!!! CLICK Here

FAQ's auto tranny failure click HERE and click HERE

  #7 (permalink)  
Old 02-15-2009, 02:37 PM
ride4life_mw's Avatar
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ohio
Posts: 425
iTrader: (0)
ride4life_mw is on a distinguished road
Re: How do i add vtech to a f22b motor???

Quote:
Originally Posted by H22lude317 View Post
go to walmart get a 12mhz vtech phone and now u have vtech
^
What this guy said. Except he forgot to tell you how to install it. It's not that hard really, just a little duct tape and wire splicing and you're good to go. I'll do a write up on it for ya if you need me to. hahaha
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by BoostedDreams View Post
my plan tho is if i get pulled over, i quickly roll down the windows, and detach the window fuse. that way when they try to catch me riding dirty and press the window button, im like "shoot ms. officer that goes wee oo wee ooo wee, my windows don't work"
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordbutz View Post
i like to smack my car on the ass. ya know, make her feel special. she likes it rough
Closed Thread


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ect cel and vtech !!!!!!!!!!!!!!help thermostate82 5th Gen Honda Prelude 4 11-07-2008 01:57 AM
H22 vtech?mod? 93widekit_lude 4th Gen Honda Prelude 5 12-02-2007 11:26 AM
Vtech logo?? thomas97 General Tech Talk 12 08-24-2007 11:22 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:32 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
LinkBacks Enabled by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2 © 2011, Crawlability, Inc.
vB.Sponsors


Copyright © 2006-2009 PreludeZone.com All Rights Reserved.